[FFmpeg-devel] [RFC] AES init

Rich Felker dalias
Sun May 13 18:46:22 CEST 2007

On Sun, May 13, 2007 at 06:28:39PM +0200, Guillaume POIRIER wrote:
> Hi,
> On 5/13/07, M?ns Rullg?rd <mans at mansr.com> wrote:
> > The C standard *requires* data without an explicit initialiser to be
> > initialised to zero.
> I'm really surprised. I've always thought that if it wasn't
> explicitely initialized, well, it just wasn't initialized at all.

You're thinking of automatic data (local vars).

> Are you really sure of this?

Yes, absolutely sure. This is something anyone writing C should

> Would you mind quoting the norm?

ISO/IEC 9899-1999 ? 6.7.8 paragraph 10.
This also applies in earlier versions of the language but I don't have
the text at hand.


More information about the ffmpeg-devel mailing list