[FFmpeg-devel] [PATCH] Only output necessary NAL units in H.264 extradata in SDP

Martin Storsjö martin
Fri Apr 3 20:23:48 CEST 2009

On Fri, 3 Apr 2009, Michael Niedermayer wrote:

> checking nal_type IMHO
> but first question, what does the RFC say? is what x264 stores ok in SDP or
> not?

I found this in RFC 3984:

                        This parameter MAY be used to convey
                        any sequence and picture parameter set NAL
                        units (herein referred to as the initial
                        parameter set NAL units) that MUST precede any
                        other NAL units in decoding order.  The
                        parameter MUST NOT be used to indicate codec
                        capability in any capability exchange

The way I interpret this, only SPS and PPS are allowed. Am I getting this 

// Martin

More information about the ffmpeg-devel mailing list